⚠ "FrontPay" here means the $100 cash advance at joinfrontpay.comWe are FrontPay USA, a loan-connection service. Different company, no referral.

FrontPay vs Dave.

Same job, a small advance against your next paycheck, priced two different ways. Eight rounds on the things that decide the bill, then the receipts for $50, $100 and $300. Figures from joinfrontpay.com and NerdWallet, 23 April 2026.

FrontPay cash advanceCash advance
$100Max
$9.99Monthly
$4.99Instant

joinfrontpay.com · website only · not affiliated with FrontPay USA

DaveExtraCash
$500Max
up to $5Monthly
1.5% to an outside cardfree to a Dave accountInstant

NerdWallet figures · 23 April 2026

Eight rounds.

FrontPay takes itDave takes it
  1. $100
    Maximum advanceDave
    $500
  2. $9.99
    Monthly costDave
    up to $5
  3. $0
    Cost per advanceFrontPay
    5% · $5 minimum
  4. $4.99
    Instant deliveryDave
    1.5% to an outside cardfree to a Dave account
  5. 12 h–3 days
    Free delivery takesDraw
    1–3 business days
  6. Direct deposit of $400+, two or three times
    Who qualifiesDraw
    Recurring deposits and a positive balance
  7. Website only, no app, no new bank account
    SetupFrontPay
    App, plus a Dave checking and ExtraCash account you must open
  8. States not published · email-only support
    Reach and supportDave
    Nationwide · in-app help
FrontPay 2Dave 4 · 2 draws
Verdict

Dave if the bill is over $100. For $100 or less it's a wash.

Dave's membership is half of FrontPay's, but every advance carries a 5% fee with a $5 floor, so a $100 advance costs about $10 either way. What you actually buy with Dave is the $500 ceiling and free one-hour delivery into a Dave account. What you give up is simplicity: two new Dave accounts before the first dollar moves.

Scored on published terms as of October 2026. A draw means neither is clearly better for most people, not that they're identical.

The receipt.

What one advance costs, repaid on the next payday, with the standard free delivery and with the paid instant option. Memberships are counted once, as if this is your only advance that month.

Dollar figures from each company's published schedule; where a fee scales with the amount, the range is shown. Tips set to $0 where they're optional.

You needFrontPayDave
$50repaid next payday$9.99standard · $14.98 instant$10.00standard · $10.75 instant
$100repaid next payday$9.99standard · $14.98 instant$10.00standard · $11.50 instant
$300repaid next paydayOver the $100 cap$20.00standard · $24.50 instant

Switching from FrontPay to Dave?

Three things people get wrong, in order.

Cancel the membership first.

FrontPay's $9.99 renews until you email them. Cancelling doesn't erase an open advance; that still comes out on payday.

How to cancel FrontPay, step by step →

Don't overlap the paydays.

Take the Dave advance on the payday after the FrontPay one has been repaid. Two auto-debits on one payday is the usual way an overdraft fee gets added to the bill.

Expect to start small.

Dave sizes the first advance from your deposit history, not the headline number. Most new users begin well under the maximum and move up after a few on-time repayments.

Over $500?
Then it's neither.

Both of these stop at or below $500 and both take the whole amount back on one payday. A bill bigger than that needs a loan: one fixed payment a month, an end date on the contract, no membership. That is what FrontPay USA connects you with, $200 to $5,000.

$184.59a month on $1,000 over 6 months
$107.55total cost at 35.99% APR
$0to apply · no membership
Any incomepaper checks and benefits included; no direct-deposit rule

Illustration at a common fair-credit APR; your offer shows your rate before you sign. Representative example: $2,500 over 12 months at 35.99% APR is $251.14 a month, $3,013.71 total.

FrontPay vs Dave
questions

More comparisons on the compare hub.

Is Dave cheaper than FrontPay?
At $100, no: Dave's up-to-$5 membership plus the 5% service fee ($5 minimum) comes to about $10, against FrontPay's $9.99. Above $100 FrontPay can't play at all, and Dave's fee stays at 5% up to $500. Below $100 Dave is slightly more expensive because the $5 floor doesn't shrink.
Does Dave need direct deposit?
Not a fixed dollar rule like FrontPay's $400. Dave looks for recurring deposits and a positive balance in the account you link, and it decides your limit from that history. Most new members start well under $500.
Do I have to open a Dave bank account?
Yes. ExtraCash sits on a Dave overdraft account and a Dave checking account; you open both inside the app. Free instant delivery goes to that Dave account; sending it to your own debit card costs 1.5%.
Can I use Dave and FrontPay at the same time?
Nothing stops you, but both pull repayment on the same payday. Two small advances plus two memberships is how a $150 gap becomes a $200 one. Pick one, or if the gap is $500 or more, a loan with one fixed payment.
Is FrontPay USA the FrontPay in this comparison?
No. The FrontPay compared here is the $100 cash advance at joinfrontpay.com. We are FrontPay USA, a loan-connection service for $200–$5,000 loans, with no membership. We have no link or referral with them; the difference, explained.
$200–$5,000Soft check · $0 to apply
Apply now