⚠ "FrontPay" here means the $100 cash advance at joinfrontpay.comWe are FrontPay USA, a loan-connection service. Different company, no referral.

FrontPay vs Chime MyPay.

Same job, a small advance against your next paycheck, priced two different ways. Eight rounds on the things that decide the bill, then the receipts for $50, $100 and $300. Figures from joinfrontpay.com and NerdWallet, 8 May 2026.

FrontPay cash advanceCash advance
$100Max
$9.99Monthly
$4.99Instant

joinfrontpay.com · website only · not affiliated with FrontPay USA

Chime MyPayMyPay
$500new users $50–$100Max
$0Monthly
3% · $2–$5Instant

NerdWallet figures · 8 May 2026

Eight rounds.

FrontPay takes itChime MyPay takes it
  1. $100
    Maximum advanceChime MyPay
    $500new users $50–$100
  2. $9.99
    Monthly costChime MyPay
    $0
  3. $0
    Cost per advanceDraw
    $0
  4. $4.99
    Instant deliveryChime MyPay
    3% · $2–$5
  5. 12 h–3 days
    Free delivery takesChime MyPay
    within 24 h
  6. Direct deposit of $400+, two or three times
    Who qualifiesDraw
    Two direct deposits of $200+ in 36 days into a Chime checking account
  7. Website only, no app, no new bank account
    SetupFrontPay
    You must bank with Chime: checking account and an activated card
  8. States not published · email-only support
    Reach and supportDraw
    Not in 12 states · Chime support
FrontPay 1Chime MyPay 4 · 3 draws
Verdict

Chime MyPay, if you already bank with Chime. If you don't, don't switch banks for it.

No membership, no per-advance fee, free delivery inside 24 hours, $500 ceiling. It is the cheapest thing in this category, and it is only for Chime members with qualifying deposits. Moving your paycheck to a new bank to save $9.99 a month is a bigger decision than a cash advance. Not offered in Colorado, Connecticut, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, South Dakota, Washington or Wyoming.

Scored on published terms as of October 2026. A draw means neither is clearly better for most people, not that they're identical.

The receipt.

What one advance costs, repaid on the next payday, with the standard free delivery and with the paid instant option. Memberships are counted once, as if this is your only advance that month.

Dollar figures from each company's published schedule; where a fee scales with the amount, the range is shown. Tips set to $0 where they're optional.

You needFrontPayChime MyPay
$50repaid next payday$9.99standard · $14.98 instant$0.00standard · $2.00 instant
$100repaid next payday$9.99standard · $14.98 instant$0.00standard · $3.00 instant
$300repaid next paydayOver the $100 cap$0.00standard · $5.00 instant

Switching from FrontPay to Chime MyPay?

Three things people get wrong, in order.

Cancel the membership first.

FrontPay's $9.99 renews until you email them. Cancelling doesn't erase an open advance; that still comes out on payday.

How to cancel FrontPay, step by step →

Don't overlap the paydays.

Take the Chime MyPay advance on the payday after the FrontPay one has been repaid. Two auto-debits on one payday is the usual way an overdraft fee gets added to the bill.

Expect to start small.

Chime MyPay sizes the first advance from your deposit history, not the headline number. Most new users begin well under the maximum and move up after a few on-time repayments.

Over $500?
Then it's neither.

Both of these stop at or below $500 and both take the whole amount back on one payday. A bill bigger than that needs a loan: one fixed payment a month, an end date on the contract, no membership. That is what FrontPay USA connects you with, $200 to $5,000.

$184.59a month on $1,000 over 6 months
$107.55total cost at 35.99% APR
$0to apply · no membership
Any incomepaper checks and benefits included; no direct-deposit rule

Illustration at a common fair-credit APR; your offer shows your rate before you sign. Representative example: $2,500 over 12 months at 35.99% APR is $251.14 a month, $3,013.71 total.

FrontPay vs Chime MyPay
questions

More comparisons on the compare hub.

Is Chime MyPay free?
Standard delivery, yes: no membership, no fee, no tip request, money within 24 hours. Instant delivery costs 3% of the advance with a $2 minimum and a $5 maximum.
Do I need a Chime account?
Yes, a Chime checking account with an activated card, and two qualifying direct deposits of $200 or more in the last 36 days (or one deposit plus a work email or address, or one from a benefits payer). New users usually start at $50–$100.
Which states don't have MyPay?
Colorado, Connecticut, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, South Dakota, Washington and Wyoming, per NerdWallet, May 2026. FrontPay doesn't publish its state list at all.
Can I get a loan if I bank with Chime?
Yes. Lenders in our network fund to Chime accounts like any other, and a loan doesn't care which bank the deposit comes from. Loans for Chime users.
Is FrontPay USA the FrontPay in this comparison?
No. The FrontPay compared here is the $100 cash advance at joinfrontpay.com. We are FrontPay USA, a loan-connection service for $200–$5,000 loans, with no membership and no link to them. The difference, explained.
$200–$5,000Soft check · $0 to apply
Apply now