⚠ "FrontPay" here means the $100 cash advance at joinfrontpay.comWe are FrontPay USA, a loan-connection service. Different company, no referral.

FrontPay vs Brigit.

Same job, a small advance against your next paycheck, priced two different ways. Eight rounds on the things that decide the bill, then the receipts for $50, $100 and $300. Figures from joinfrontpay.com and NerdWallet, 14 May 2026.

FrontPay cash advanceCash advance
$100Max
$9.99Monthly
$4.99Instant

joinfrontpay.com · website only · not affiliated with FrontPay USA

BrigitInstant Cash
$500Maine $250 · most users $50–$100Max
$8.99 Plus$15.99 PremiumMonthly
$0.99–$5.99waived on PremiumInstant

NerdWallet figures · 14 May 2026

Eight rounds.

FrontPay takes itBrigit takes it
  1. $100
    Maximum advanceBrigit
    $500Maine $250 · most users $50–$100
  2. $9.99
    Monthly costBrigit
    $8.99 Plus$15.99 Premium
  3. $0
    Cost per advanceDraw
    $0
  4. $4.99
    Instant deliveryBrigit
    $0.99–$5.99waived on Premium
  5. 12 h–3 days
    Free delivery takesDraw
    2–3 business days
  6. Direct deposit of $400+, two or three times
    Who qualifiesDraw
    Checking account open 60+ days, three recurring deposits from one source, positive balance
  7. Website only, no app, no new bank account
    SetupDraw
    App; no new bank account
  8. States not published · email-only support
    Reach and supportBrigit
    Most states · in-app help
FrontPay 0Brigit 4 · 4 draws
Verdict

Brigit, by a dollar a month and a bigger ceiling. Not by much.

Brigit Plus is $8.99 against FrontPay's $9.99, caps at $500 instead of $100, and lands in 20 minutes for $0.99–$5.99. It is still the most expensive membership in this category after FrontPay, and it wants a 60-day account history plus three deposits from the same source before it says yes. Most users qualify for $50–$100, which is FrontPay territory anyway.

Scored on published terms as of October 2026. A draw means neither is clearly better for most people, not that they're identical.

The receipt.

What one advance costs, repaid on the next payday, with the standard free delivery and with the paid instant option. Memberships are counted once, as if this is your only advance that month.

Dollar figures from each company's published schedule; where a fee scales with the amount, the range is shown. Tips set to $0 where they're optional.

You needFrontPayBrigit
$50repaid next payday$9.99standard · $14.98 instant$8.99standard · $9.98–$14.98 instant
$100repaid next payday$9.99standard · $14.98 instant$8.99standard · $9.98–$14.98 instant
$300repaid next paydayOver the $100 cap$8.99standard · $9.98–$14.98 instant

Switching from FrontPay to Brigit?

Three things people get wrong, in order.

Cancel the membership first.

FrontPay's $9.99 renews until you email them. Cancelling doesn't erase an open advance; that still comes out on payday.

How to cancel FrontPay, step by step →

Don't overlap the paydays.

Take the Brigit advance on the payday after the FrontPay one has been repaid. Two auto-debits on one payday is the usual way an overdraft fee gets added to the bill.

Expect to start small.

Brigit sizes the first advance from your deposit history, not the headline number. Most new users begin well under the maximum and move up after a few on-time repayments.

Over $500?
Then it's neither.

Both of these stop at or below $500 and both take the whole amount back on one payday. A bill bigger than that needs a loan: one fixed payment a month, an end date on the contract, no membership. That is what FrontPay USA connects you with, $200 to $5,000.

$184.59a month on $1,000 over 6 months
$107.55total cost at 35.99% APR
$0to apply · no membership
Any incomepaper checks and benefits included; no direct-deposit rule

Illustration at a common fair-credit APR; your offer shows your rate before you sign. Representative example: $2,500 over 12 months at 35.99% APR is $251.14 a month, $3,013.71 total.

FrontPay vs Brigit
questions

More comparisons on the compare hub.

Is Brigit cheaper than FrontPay?
By $1 a month on the Plus plan ($8.99 vs $9.99). Premium at $15.99 is dearer, but it waives the express fee, which pays off only if you expedite most advances. Per advance, both charge nothing extra on standard delivery.
How much does Brigit actually give?
Up to $500 on paper, $250 in Maine. NerdWallet's figures put the average advance at about $72, and the app's own FAQ says most users qualify for $50 to $100. Expect the low end at first.
Can I get a Brigit advance without the subscription?
NerdWallet reports you can email Brigit and ask for an advance without subscribing; there is no switch for it in the app. Assume the $8.99 unless you've had that conversation.
Does Brigit report to the credit bureaus?
Instant Cash repayments aren't reported. Brigit sells a separate Credit Builder product inside its plans; that's the part that reports. If building credit is the goal, an installment loan reported by the lender does the same job while paying a real bill.
Is FrontPay USA the FrontPay in this comparison?
No. The FrontPay compared here is the $100 cash advance at joinfrontpay.com. We are FrontPay USA, a loan-connection service for $200–$5,000 loans, with no membership and no link to them. The difference, explained.
$200–$5,000Soft check · $0 to apply
Apply now