⚠ "FrontPay" here means the $100 cash advance at joinfrontpay.comWe are FrontPay USA, a loan-connection service. Different company, no referral.

FrontPay vs Cleo.

Same job, a small advance against your next paycheck, priced two different ways. Eight rounds on the things that decide the bill, then the receipts for $50, $100 and $300. Figures from joinfrontpay.com and Finder, 10 April 2026.

FrontPay cash advanceCash advance
$100Max
$9.99Monthly
$4.99Instant

joinfrontpay.com · website only · not affiliated with FrontPay USA

CleoCash advance
$250first-timers $20–$100Max
$5.99 Plus$8.99 Pro · $14.99 BuilderMonthly
$3.99Instant

Finder figures · 10 April 2026

Eight rounds.

FrontPay takes itCleo takes it
  1. $100
    Maximum advanceCleo
    $250first-timers $20–$100
  2. $9.99
    Monthly costCleo
    $5.99 Plus$8.99 Pro · $14.99 Builder
  3. $0
    Cost per advanceDraw
    $0
  4. $4.99
    Instant deliveryCleo
    $3.99
  5. 12 h–3 days
    Free delivery takesFrontPay
    3–4 business days
  6. Direct deposit of $400+, two or three times
    Who qualifiesCleo
    A linked bank account; no fixed direct-deposit rule
  7. Website only, no app, no new bank account
    SetupDraw
    App; no new bank account
  8. States not published · email-only support
    Reach and supportCleo
    Most states · in-app chat
FrontPay 1Cleo 5 · 2 draws
Verdict

Cleo, if you can wait three days. FrontPay, if you can't and won't pay express.

Cleo Plus is $4 a month cheaper, the cap is $250 instead of $100, and it's the loosest on direct deposit in this whole category. Its weak spot is speed: 3–4 business days free, against FrontPay's 12 hours to 3 days. Pay $3.99 and Cleo is same-day, still cheaper than FrontPay's $4.99. Cleo settled with the FTC for $17 million in March 2025 over advertised amounts and wait times; read the in-app numbers, not the ads.

Scored on published terms as of October 2026. A draw means neither is clearly better for most people, not that they're identical.

The receipt.

What one advance costs, repaid on the next payday, with the standard free delivery and with the paid instant option. Memberships are counted once, as if this is your only advance that month.

Dollar figures from each company's published schedule; where a fee scales with the amount, the range is shown. Tips set to $0 where they're optional.

You needFrontPayCleo
$50repaid next payday$9.99standard · $14.98 instant$5.99standard · $9.98 instant
$100repaid next payday$9.99standard · $14.98 instant$5.99standard · $9.98 instant
$300repaid next paydayOver the $100 capOver the $250 cap

Switching from FrontPay to Cleo?

Three things people get wrong, in order.

Cancel the membership first.

FrontPay's $9.99 renews until you email them. Cancelling doesn't erase an open advance; that still comes out on payday.

How to cancel FrontPay, step by step →

Don't overlap the paydays.

Take the Cleo advance on the payday after the FrontPay one has been repaid. Two auto-debits on one payday is the usual way an overdraft fee gets added to the bill.

Expect to start small.

Cleo sizes the first advance from your deposit history, not the headline number. Most new users begin well under the maximum and move up after a few on-time repayments.

Over $500?
Then it's neither.

Both of these stop at or below $500 and both take the whole amount back on one payday. A bill bigger than that needs a loan: one fixed payment a month, an end date on the contract, no membership. That is what FrontPay USA connects you with, $200 to $5,000.

$184.59a month on $1,000 over 6 months
$107.55total cost at 35.99% APR
$0to apply · no membership
Any incomepaper checks and benefits included; no direct-deposit rule

Illustration at a common fair-credit APR; your offer shows your rate before you sign. Representative example: $2,500 over 12 months at 35.99% APR is $251.14 a month, $3,013.71 total.

FrontPay vs Cleo
questions

More comparisons on the compare hub.

Is Cleo cheaper than FrontPay?
Yes, on every line: $5.99 a month instead of $9.99, $3.99 express instead of $4.99, and up to $250 instead of $100. The one thing FrontPay does better is standard delivery, 12 hours to 3 days against Cleo's 3–4 business days.
Does Cleo need direct deposit?
No fixed rule. Cleo reads the linked account's history and sizes the advance to income it can see. It still wants regular money coming in; it just doesn't insist on a $400 deposit the way FrontPay does.
Why do people say Cleo gives less than advertised?
Because it does at first: $20–$100 until you've repaid a few times, even though the ads say $250. That gap is what the FTC's March 2025 settlement was about. Take the first-timer number as the real one.
Does Cleo build credit?
Only the Builder plan ($14.99) reports, through a secured card, not through the advance. Plus and Pro advances aren't reported anywhere.
Is FrontPay USA the FrontPay in this comparison?
No. The FrontPay compared here is the $100 cash advance at joinfrontpay.com. We are FrontPay USA, a loan-connection service for $200–$5,000 loans, with no membership and no link to them. The difference, explained.
$200–$5,000Soft check · $0 to apply
Apply now