A woman by a window looking at a cash advance app on her phone

Cash advance apps vs a loan

Two shapes of debt. Pick the one that ends.

A cash advance app is cheaper than any loan for a small gap you can close on one payday. The trouble is the shape: it takes the whole advance back, leaves the same hole, and you borrow again. Here's the loop, the staircase, and the line between them for your amount.

The loop and the staircase.

Same $300 gap, same six months. One of these costs almost nothing per turn and never ends; the other costs something once and does.

A cash advance app

The loop.

Advance $300Payday: $300 outShort againAdvance $300 ×13in six months

Advance $300. Payday takes $300 back. You're $300 short again, so you advance $300. Thirteen times in six months. On a fee-free app the fees are $0 and the loop is still a loop: the paycheck never gets its $300 back.

An installment loan

The staircase.

123456 $0 at month 6 $500 once

Borrow $500 once (the $300 gap plus a little room). Six fixed payments of $92.30; each one is smaller than the hole was, and the sixth is the last. $53.78 in interest at 35.99% APR, and the paycheck is whole again at the end.

The line, drawn for your amount.

Rows are the gap. Columns are how long until you can truly be done with it, not just repay it once. Green: an app wins. Blue: a loan wins. Amber: neither; something else is going on.

GapDone next paydayDone in a monthDone in 3 monthsDone in 6+ months
$50$0 appEarnIn, MyPayApp or billerask for two weeksNeithera $50 gap that lasts 3 months is a budget, not a loanNeither
$100$0 appthe FrontPay advance costs $9.99 for thisAppone re-borrow is fineNeithersee the loopNeither
$300$0 appif you have direct depositShort-term, 3 paymentsno re-borrowShort-term, 3–6 paymentsends on a dateInstallment $500 minor fix the budget
$500App, if the cap allowsmost start lowerShort-term or installment$92.30 × 6Installment, 6 mo$53.78 interestInstallment, 12 mo$50.23 × 12
$1,000Short-termif one check carries $1,150Installment$184.59 × 6Installment$184.59 × 6Installment$100.46 × 12
$2,500Nobody repays $2,500 in one checkpick a longer horizonInstallment$461.48 × 6Installment$461.48 × 6Installment or personal$251.14 × 12
App winsLoan winsNeither: budget, biller or a bigger conversation

Loan figures at 35.99% APR. Apps assume you qualify for the amount, which new users often don't. Representative example: $2,500 over 12 months at 35.99% APR is $251.14 a month, $3,013.71 total. Your offer shows your rate before you sign. The route finder does this for any number.

Six months of a $300 gap, priced.

What re-borrowing $300 every payday for six months costs on each app (thirteen advances, memberships counted), against borrowing once and ending it.

Fee-free app (EarnIn at $0 tip, Chime MyPay)13 advances, standard delivery, direct deposit required
$0
Brigit Plus$8.99 × 6 months, standard delivery
$54
FrontPay USA installment loan, $500 once$92.30 × 6; the gap is closed, not rolled
$53.78
FrontPay cash advance (joinfrontpay) for a $100 gap$9.99 × 6; can't reach $300 at all
$60
FrontPay USA short-term loan, $300 in 3 payments$15 per $100 per cycle, then done
$135
Daveup to $5 × 6 months + 5% ($15) × 13 advances
$225
Storefront payday loan, rolled$45 × 13
$585

Fee-free wins on dollars and we say so. It also leaves the loop running. The honest comparison is the second column of the grid above: can you be done? All six apps compared · The $400 number line

Apps vs loan
questions

More in the full FAQ.

Is a cash advance app better than a loan?
For a gap under $500 that you can repay in full on the next payday and that won't come back, yes, every time; a fee-free app costs $0 and no loan can match that. The loan wins when the amount is bigger, when repaying it all from one check would start the cycle again, when you don't have direct deposit, or when you want the payments reported. The grid above draws the line.
Why do people get stuck on cash advance apps?
Because the app takes the whole advance back on payday, which leaves the same hole it filled, so you advance again. It feels free and the fees are small, but a $300 gap re-borrowed every two weeks for six months is thirteen advances. The loop on this page is that pattern; the staircase is what a loan does instead.
Which cash advance apps are the cheapest?
EarnIn (tip set to $0) and Chime MyPay (if you bank with Chime) charge nothing on standard delivery. Dave, Brigit and Cleo carry memberships; the $100 FrontPay cash advance at joinfrontpay.com is the most expensive per dollar. All six compared
Can I use an app and a loan together?
Sensibly, yes: a loan for the one-time bill that's too big for an app, and an app for the occasional $60 before payday. The combination to avoid is both pulling repayment from the same paycheck in the same week.
Does FrontPay USA offer a cash advance?
No. We connect you with lenders for $200–$5,000 loans. The $100 "FrontPay" cash advance people search for is sold by a different company at joinfrontpay.com; we have no link to it. The difference, explained
$200–$5,000Soft check · $0 to apply
Apply now